Church of England School of the Resurrection

Belong, Believe, Achieve

Governors

Instrument of Governance

This document was set on the 8th December 2014. It sets out the nature of the Governing Body and the School.

Point 4 The Governing Body shall consist of:

a) Two Parent Governors

b) One Local Authority Governor

c) One Staff Governor

d) One Headteacher

e) Seven Foundation Governors.

Point 6 The term of office for all governors except es-officio governors shall be four years

Point 7 Those entitled to appoint Foundation Governors are:

a) the Diocesan Board of Education who appoint one governor

b) the Parochial Church Council of the Parish appoint five governors

Point 8 

a) the holder of the following office shall be a foundation governor ex-officio

the Principal Officiating Minister

Point 9 The Ethos Statement

Recognising its historic foundation, the school will preserve and develop its religious character in accordance with the principles of the Church of England and in partnership with the Church at parish and diocesan level.

The school aims to serve its community by providing an education of the highest quality within the context of Christian belief and practice. It encourages an understanding of the meaning and significance of faith, promotes Christian values through the experience it offers to all its pupils.

School Governors

School Governors play a vital role in supporting  the school They meet at least once a term as a full Governing Body and at other times on sub-committees. Governors are appointed for a period of four years. Governors may be contacted through the school office.

The Acting Headteacher- Mrs Owen

The Acting Deputy Headteacher- Mr Shaw attends as an observer

Chair of Governors is Mr Martin Ware, who is a foundation governor. 

Mr Ware took over this role in January 2020 after the sudden death of our previous Chair of Governors, Andy Harland. He will serve until September 21

Foundation Governors are appointed by the Diocese and then the Governing Body.

Foundation Governors

Rev Maria is our incumbant and is therefore an ex-officio member. She joined us 1.9.18

Mr Martin Ware is on the Resources and Premises Committee, Admissions and is the named Governor for RE., S.E.N.D. and Health and Safety. He was appointed by the church on 27.10.2020  to serve until 27.10.2024 .

Mrs Phyllis Akwei was appointed by the church on 27.10.20 and serves until 27.10.2024 She is our Safeguarding Governor and also on the Head teacher's Performance Management Panel.

Miss Helen Kidd was appointed by the Church in January 2019 and will serve until January 2023

Mrs Lela Wells  was appointed by the Church in January 2019 and will serve until January 2023. She is on the Curriculum Committee and the Head Teacher's Performance Management Panel.

Mr Babatunde Sekoni was appointed as a Foundation Governor  and is the Vice Chair of the Governing Body until September 21.

Mr Adam Robertson was appointed as a Foundation Governor and Chair of the Resources Committee.

Parent Governors 

Miss Tanya Manderson was appointed 3.11.16 and will serve until 2.11.20. She was appointed by the Parents. Miss Manderson is on the Data and Curriculum Committee.

We currently have a Parent Governor vacancy

We currently have a Local Authority Governor vacancy

Staff Governor

Ms Carol Dytor. She was appointed on 8.12.14 was renewed in December 2018, She will serve until December 2022. She was appointed by the Staff. Ms Dytor is a member of the Curriculum Committee.

Attendance at meetings Academic Year 2020-2021

 

 

 

Full Governing Body

24.9.2020

Resources Committee

 

8.10.2020

Full Governing Body

18.11.2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Martin Ware

/

 /

 /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Babatunde Sekoni

 

 

 /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reverend Maria

/

 

 /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phyllis Akwei

/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Kidd

 

 

 /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lela Wells

/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tanya Manderson

/

 

 /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carol Dytor

/

 

 /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Adam Robertson

 /

 /

 /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Karen Owen 

 /

 /

 /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Pecuniary Interests declared

Mr Ware works at Debdale for Greenwich Leisure Limited; a facility used by school 

Rev Maria is also a member of the Governing Body at another school.